RCAHMS Inventory: Argyll Volume 7; Mid Argyll & Cowal, Medieval & Later Monuments

Category Project

Type Project

'This volume, the seventh and last in a series covering the former County of Argyll, deals with the districts of Mid Argyll and Cowal, which extend from the Western seaboard to the Firth of Clyde. It is devoted to a detailed account of the Early Christian, medieval and later monuments of this rich area, whose prehistoric and secular Early Historic sites were described in volume 6 (1988). Of outstanding importance are the numerous Early Christian and medieval carved stones, including the large collection at Keills, Kilmartin and Kilmory Knap; dramatically situated historic castles such as Sween, Carrick, Carnassarie and Dunderave; fine country houses, culminating in the great mansion of the Dukes of Argyll, Inveraray Castle, with its associated estate- and farm-buildings and a complete planned town; and many varied monuments of rural settlement, transport and industry, including Auchindrain Township, the Crinan Canal, an 18th-century charcoal-burning iron-furnace - and a gold-mine! An introduction supplies a concise geographical and chronological setting in which the significance of the various classes of monuments is discussed. The account includes 288 descriptive articles, which are illustrated by hundreds of specially-prepared line-drawings and photographs, with numerous reproductions of early architectural and topographical drawings. A series of maps showing the location of each monument complements the text.'

Individual articles from this RCAHMS Inventory were entered into Canmore in April 2019. Where they exceeded c.1500 words in length, the introductory paragraphs were reproduced. Cross-references to endnotes (e.g. (en.1)), and other articles (e.g. No. 267) refer to other material within the Inventory.

The entire volume in PDF format, which includes a lengthy introduction, the full articles, illustrations and copious endnotes, can be downloaded as Digital File WP 003837.