Inveraray, South Main Street East, Relief Land

Tenement (18th Century)

• Parish Inveraray

Built 1776, mason, John Brown.

Field Visit (April 1989)

SOUTH MAIN STREET, EAST SIDE

Relief Land. This austere three-storeyed block, occupying the E side of South Main Street opposite Arkland, was built by the mason John Brown to Robert Mylne's designs in1775-6, to house families of the labouring class (en.14). Its elevation is almost identical with that of Arkland, the 58.8m frontage being 1.2m longer than that of the earlier block, but no dressed stonework is used and the window-openings are both smaller and more uniform in size. Each of the five divisions of the block has a narrow central pend, that to the N having a floor of schist flags and a vault of rubble whereas some of the others have brick vaults. Access to the first floor was originally by stone stairs entered by doors in the N walls of the pend, and to the upper floors by internal timber stairs, all of double quarter-turn design (en.15), but in Lindsay's reconstruction these were replaced by external concrete stairs at the rear, and their doorways were blocked. The ground floor was divided into a two-room dwelling on each side of the pend, ceiled with brick vaults springing from a stone spine-wall (en.16*). Each room was originally entered from the pend by a door near its outer wall, but these openings have been replaced by single more central doors, and the doorways connecting the rooms have also been altered. Each of the upper floors now comprises a single flat, but in the original arrangement a central corridor divided two properties, that to the N being of two rooms whereas the other had an additional small room above the entrance to the pend. The internal partitions at this level were of lath-and-plaster.

RCAHMS 1992, visited c. April 1989