Edinburgh, 92 - 96 Commercial Street, Warehouses

View from WSW showing SSW fronts of warehouses
View from W showing SSW fronts of warehouses
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Commercial Street, St Ninian's Church,  102 Commercial Street Bonded Warehouse 35, 46 and 48, 72-88 Commercial Street Warehouses, 65 Commercial Street and 92-96 Commercial Street Warehouses, lookingSSW.
 compare
Detail of counter-weighted vertical sliding door at first/ground floor level of North East side block 7 in warehouse range.
Detail of stone column on second floor of block 6 (0.46m square with 0.10m chamfer).
Edinburgh, 61-65 Commercial Street, Warehouses
View from E showing part of NNE front
 compare
General view from SE showing SSW and ESE fronts of warehouses with part of numbers 2-11 Dock Place on right
General view from South East of South East end of range and main frontage.
Detail of curved cast-iron lintels beneath hoist on North East side of block 3 in warehouse range.
Detail of cast-iron column (slightly tapered, column 0.18m diameter) in first floor, block 5.
 compare
Detail of chamfered wooden column on second floor of block 4 (column 0.22m square, with 0.04m chamfer)
 compare
Detail of chamfered square wooden column on second floor of block 3 (column 0.24m square, with 0.04m chamfer)
 compare
General interior view from North East of ground floor of block 4 showing stone columns and brick vaulting (columns are 0.30m square at 2.9m centres 1.95m height floor to springer. 2.70m floor to crown of arch, width of vault 4.55m. Three vaulted bays, each 6 bays deep).
Edinburgh, Leith Docks, East Old Dock
View from E showing hand crane with part of warehouses in background
 compare
Detail of cast-iron column, octagonal capital and saddle on second floor of block 6 (column 0.14m diameter).
Detail of chamfered stone column on second floor of block 5 (column 0.50m square with 0.18 chamfer)
Detail of cast-iron column and saddle on second floor of block 5 (column 0.18m diameter).
 compare
General view of range from West showing main (South West) frontage onto Commercial Street, including blocks 1 to 7.
 compare
General view from South East of McDonald and Muir Bonded Stores, Commercial Street, Leith. (Originally paired with neighbouring stores to South East at 63 Commercial Street).
View from ESE showing SSW fronts of warehouses
 compare
Oblique aerial view of Commercial Street, 102 Commercial Street Bonded Warehouses, 72-78 Commercial Street Warehouses, 92-96 Commercial Street Warehouses, 65 Commercial Street Warehouse, former Leith Nautical College, 144-146 Commercial Street Bonded Warehouses, 142 Commercial Street Cooperage, 1-7 North Junction Street and A&R Tod Flour Mill, looking NNE.
 compare
View from W showing SSW and part of WNW fronts of warehouses with part of Nautical College in foreground