Midtown

Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (13 February 1970)

At NH 6316 3408 and NH 6316 3404 are two circular stone-walled huts (A and B respectively).

Hut 'A' measures c. 11.5m in diameter between the centres of a denuded wall of indeterminate thickness, whose outer face is visible for a length of c. 12.0m in the NE arc. No entrance can be seen.

'B' is c. 13.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to c. 2.5m all round. No entrance is apparent. It is overlaid by a ruined field wall identical to those associated with huts in a nearby field system (NH63SW 19).

A similar wall, about 40.0m to the SE of hut 'B' forms three sides of a sub-rectangular area measuring c. 170.0m NE-SW by c. 70.0m transversely. In the W corner is a single stone clearance heap and immediately outside it are several more. The relationship of the huts with the walls and clearance is uncertain.

Survey of huts at 1/10,000 (Visible on air photographs 67.198.008).

Visited by OS (NKB) 13 February 1970.

Field Visit (6 October 1992)

There is one hut-circle, and what may be a second, and a field-system on the E of the track from Midtown farmsteading along the shore of Loch Ashie. Although there are traces of other fragmentary banks, the field-system mainly comprises a single sub-rectangular field of two periods: the field is delimited by two roughly-parallel banks about 40m apart on the S, W and N, and on the E by a small burn. The smaller of the two enclosures measures some 150m from NNE to SSW by 75m transversely. The outer of the two field banks runs across the better-preserved of the two hut-circles (USN93 104, OS 'B') from N and S. This hut-circle measures 11m in diameter within faced-rubble walls spread to 1.5m in thickness, with an entrance on the ENE.

Some 40m to the N an arc of bank, about 12m in length, may mark the N and E of a much denuded hut-circle measuring about 8.5m in diameter within a faced-rubble wall, spread to 1.5m in thickness (OS 'A').

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 October 1992.