Date 6 October 1992

There is one hut-circle, and what may be a second, and a field-system on the E of the track from Midtown farmsteading along the shore of Loch Ashie. Although there are traces of other fragmentary banks, the field-system mainly comprises a single sub-rectangular field of two periods: the field is delimited by two roughly-parallel banks about 40m apart on the S, W and N, and on the E by a small burn. The smaller of the two enclosures measures some 150m from NNE to SSW by 75m transversely. The outer of the two field banks runs across the better-preserved of the two hut-circles (USN93 104, OS 'B') from N and S. This hut-circle measures 11m in diameter within faced-rubble walls spread to 1.5m in thickness, with an entrance on the ENE.

Some 40m to the N an arc of bank, about 12m in length, may mark the N and E of a much denuded hut-circle measuring about 8.5m in diameter within a faced-rubble wall, spread to 1.5m in thickness (OS 'A').

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 October 1992.