Caochan Nam Breac

Cairnfield (Period Unknown)(Possible), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NH62NW 14

• Parish Dores
  • Former District Inverness

Field Visit (6 January 1972)

Centred at NH 615 272 on a NE slope is a field system obscured by thick heather. Stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets and ruinous walls mark cultivation plots, two of which measure 15.0m x 10.0m and 30.0m x 20.0m.

Outside the system to the W at NH 6105 2730 is a denuded platform c. 10.0m in diameter with traces of walling around its W arc, and two clearance heaps dumped on its S and E arcs. This may be a hut stance but its condition is too poor to be certain. Around it is cleared ground and a few stone clearance heaps.

Visited by OS (A A) 6 January 1972.

Field Visit (5 March 1993)

Set into a N-facing slope above Loch Ruthven, there is a possible hut-circle measuring 7m in diameter within a stony wall spread to 1.8m in thickness. The wall is only clearly defined on the W, on the N it has been robbed-out and clearance heaps obscure its line on the E and S. The field-system to the E described by the OS was not found: there are a number of small mounds in the area but these appear to be composed of peat.

(USN93 260)

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 March 1993.

Field Visit (July 2022)

NH 612 272 (centred) A desktop and walkover survey was conducted in July 2022 for an area of proposed woodland of c84 hectares on the S side of Loch Ruthven, the site lying adjacent to the site of a farmstead (Canmore ID: 78651) and a hut circle and field system (Canmore ID: 13086). Work revealed the hut circle, previously noted, to actually lie at NH 61092 27291. A small section of head-dyke was also noted likely to relate to the farmstead.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Nicholson Forest Management Ltd