Edinburgh, Teviot Place, University Of Edinburgh, Medical School, New Building

Faculty Building (19th Century), University (19th Century)

Alternative Name(s) George Square; Middle Meadow Walk; Teviot Row; Edinburgh University

ARCHITECT: Sir Robert Rowand Anderson, 1878-1888.

Project (1997)

Monument to Archbishop Tait.

The monument consists of a colossal bust placed in an architectural frame set into the eastern façade of the Medical School. The framework includes a pedestal about five feet high, divided into three compartments. In the central one is the inscription. On the pedestal are two grey granite columns which support an entablature with sculptured panels in the frieze. The central panel contains a mitre, crosier and pastoral staff; the side panels contain the monogram IHS and the crest and motto of Tait's family. The entablature is surmounted by a pediment, in which is a bronze panel showing two cherubs supporting an Italian shield bearing the arms of the See of Canterbury impaled with those of the Tait family.

The monument was funded by public subscription, and was designed by Sir Robert Rowand Anderson. The bust is by Mario Raggi, cast by the founders Young & Co. of the Eccleston Works in Pimlico. The ceremony of handing the monument over to the University of Edinburgh took place on 27 February 1885.

The site was chosen because it is where the house stood in which Archbishop Tait was born.

Archibald Campbell Tait, Archbishop of Canterbury

Inscriptions : In panel beneath bust and niche (incised gilded letters):

TO COMMEMORATE / IN HIS NATIVE COUNTRY / THE PIETY THE VIRTUES AND THE WISDOM / OF / ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL TAIT / ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY / 1868 - 1882 / FRIENDS AND ADMIRERS IN SCOTLAND / HAVE ERECTED THIS MONUMENT / ON THE SITE OF THE HOUSE / IN WHICH HE WAS BORN

On scroll of coat of arms (raised letters): PRO REGE ET PATRIA

Signatures : On metal pedestal of bust at right hand side: M.RAGGI Sc. / LONDON 1884

Design period : 1884-1885

Year of unveiling : 1885

Unveiling details : 27 February 1885

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0002)

Field Visit (30 July 1999)

Carved panel on first floor frieze between roundels, comprising a central cup (?) with a crowned head in profile, flanked by ears of corn with a roaring lion either side, and acanthus scrolls to left and right (left one unfinished).

(Back of profile head possibly unfinished).

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Design period : 1876 - 1886

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0018)

Field Visit (23 July 1999)

Sreet light on pillar with three entwined dolphins around base, nose downwards towards points of triangular base. Acanthus decoration midway up pillar and three circular surrounds at top. Large metal and glass lantern.

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0019)

Coat of Arms as keystone above door: a thistle above a saltire above a castle within a mandorla.

(The door arch is decorated with carved dragons, birds and plants. Cherubs with scrolls are in the spandrels).

Inscriptions : None

Signatures : None

Information from Public Monuments and Sculpture Association (PMSA Work Ref : EDIN0158)

Plain plaque containing a low relief portrait bust of James Lind and inscription.

Inscriptions : On plaque (raised letters): "THE PROVINCE HAS BEEN MINE TO DELIVER PRECEPTS; / THE POWER IS IN OTHERS TO EXECUTE." / 1716 [portrait] 1794 / JAMES LIND / M.D. (EDIN) R.C.P.E. F.R.S.E. / "THE HIPPOCRATES OF NAVAL MEDICINE" / AUTHOR OF: / A TREATISE OF THE SCURVY / AN ESSAY ON PRESERVING THE / HEALTH OF SEAMEN / AN ESSAY ON DISEASES INCIDENTAL / TO EUROPEANS IN HOT CLIMATES / THESE WORKS LED TO THE CONQUEST / OF SCURVY, THE DEVELOPMENT OF / MODERN NAVAL HYGIENE AND THE / GROWTH OF TROPICAL MEDICINE / THIS PLAQUE IS PRESENTED IN HONOUR OF / THE FIRST EXPERIMENTAL NUTRITIONIST. / A GREAT PHYSICIAN AND SCIENTIST / BY / THE SUNKIST GROWERS OF CITRUS FRUIT / IN CALIFORNIA AND ARIZONA / 22ND MAY, 1953

Signatures : None

Year of unveiling : 1953