Edinburgh, Teviot Place, University Of Edinburgh, Medical School, New Building

View of University Medical School and Middle Meadow Walk
Oblique aerial view of the McEwan Hall and Medical School, looking SSE.
Oblique aerial view of the School of Architecture and Medical School, looking WNW.
 compare
Scanned image of oblique aerial view centred on the old Royal Infirmary hospital with George Heriot's School and Edinburgh University adjacent, taken from the S.
 compare
Card folder containing photographs of Lauriston Place, Royal Infirmary  and Archibald Place. Front cover has pencil notes describing the photographs inside.
Edinburgh Photographic Society Survey of Edinburgh District, Ward XIV George Square.
View in quadrangle, insc: 'New University Buildings, Edinburgh. In the Quadrangle. 446. A.I.'
Doorway to quadrangle
Oblique aerial view of the McEwan Hall, George Square and Medical School, looking SSE.
 compare
View of James Lind Memorial Plaque, on architectural panel at side of carriage entrance to Medical School.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the university centred on the hall with the hospital adjacent, taken from the NE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the hospital with George Heriot's School and Edinburgh University adjacent, taken from the S.
University Medical School, Edinburgh, from Middle Meadow Walk
 compare
Card folder containing photographs of Teviot Place, McEwan Hall and Edinburgh University Union. Front cover has pencil notes describing the photographs inside.
Edinburgh Photographic Society Survey of Edinburgh District, Ward XIV, George Square.
General view insc: 'New University Buildings, Edinburgh, from South West. 416.A.I.'
 compare
View of Quadrangle at the University of Edinburgh Medical School at Teviot Place, Edinburgh with construction work still evident.
 compare
Card folder containing photographs and an old print of Forrest Road and Teviot Place. Front cover has pencil notes describing the photographs inside.
 compare
Card folder containing photographs ofthe Royal Infirmary, Melville Drive and Middle Meadow Walk. Front cover has pencil notes describing the photographs inside.
Oblique aerial view of George Square, McEwan Hall and Medical School, looking NNE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view centred on the hall with school, university, club, chapel, hospital and school adjacent, taken from the ENE.
 compare
Oblique aerial view of the university centred on the hall with the hospital adjacent, taken from the NNE.
 compare
View of exhibition hall in the Medical School at Edinburgh University, Teviot Place, Edinburgh with skeletons of large mammals and a bust of Dr Monro.
 compare
View of memorial to Archbishop Archibald Campbell Tait, in niche on wall of Medical School (in courtyard between McEwan Hall and Reid Concert Hall).
View of pedimented doorway in courtyard, showing decorative carving and heraldic keystone.