Grudie Bridge Power Station

Hydroelectric Power Station (Modern)

Site Number NH36SW 4

• Parish Contin
  • Former District Ross And Cromarty

Field Visit (2010)

Grudie Bridge power station was the earliest to be developed on the Conon scheme with water provided via a tunnel from Fannich Dam (see separate item). The turbine hall has two turbines with a transformer station to the rear providing the connection to the grid. The station was designed as the control for this section of the scheme and has offices and workshops to accommodate this. The turbine hall oversails the tailrace which discharges into Loch Luichart before being used again for generation at Luichart station. There is a degree of later alteration to the interior of the station for continued use and there is upgrading to turbines for compliance with ROC. Later alterations also include the installation of an oil coolant system. The design is broadly functional with squared red sandstone rubble and large rectangular windows characteristic of the modernist designs seen across the sector. The building also makes reference to its context with carved panels depicting a variety of mythical Celtic beasts. this is a relatively small example of a barrage which is still operating as designed to control flow of the river and divert water through Achanalt power station. There has been a degree of alteration to the control gates as required to allow for continued use. P L Payne, 1988, 5; E Wood, 2002, 38; J Miller, 2002.