Date 19 September 1972

A fort consisting of three ruinous walls and two outer ramparts, with a later circular structure crowning the top of the summit.

The latter consists of a circular turf-covered wall about 3.5m thick, and 17.5m in diameter with an entrance in the SE. Undoubtedly a dwelling, this is more likely to be a strong hut circle, rather than a robbed dun; it overlies the W arc of the fort wall. This wall, representing the innermost of the fort defences, is reduced to a stony scarp, completely destroyed in the N, and has enclosed an oval area measuring about 30.0m E-W by 10.0m. Outside, is another wall (RCAHMS's wall I) which has enclosed an oval area about 43.0m E-W by 26.0m whilst the third wall (RCAHMS's wall II) has occupied the N, W and S rims of a steep slope above the inner rampart, and is in a similar state of preservation to the other two. There is no trace of the rampart which it is alleged to overlie. It appears to have enclosed an area of c. 67.0m by 50.0m, but has now been reduced to a slight scarp. The inner rampart, is as described by the RCAHMS. The entrance, in the E, is offset. As well as the short section of outer rampart surviving in the SE, a smaller section is evident in the W. Undoubtedly this rampart, like the inner one, once encircled the S arc of the knoll, but it has never completed the circuit in the N.

The defences are partly obscured by whins and bracken; the sequence of fortification and the number of periods represented is uncertain, but there is little doubt that the circular structure, perhaps best classified as a homestead, was constructed after the fort had fallen into disuse.

Visited by OS (A A) 18 September 197