(NR 8331 9628) Circle (NR) (Cists found)

OS 6" map, (1924)

This feature, excavated in 1864 by Greenwell, consists of a low cairn 72' in diameter with two cists. One, near the centre, measures 8' x 3' x 2'; no finds were made in it. The other, 10' NNE of centre, measures 3' x 1'4" x 1'10". It contained a beaker, now in the British Museum, and teeth from three bodies.

The cairn is surrounded by the ditch of a Class 2 henge, 115' in diameter, 7' - 12' wide with causeways at E and W. The external bank is 138' in diameter, 24' - 28' wide.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; W Greenwell 1868; H A W Burl 1969; J H Craw 1931.

At this site are the remains of a Class 2 henge which consist of a ditch up to 6.0m wide and 0.5m deep enclosing an area 20.0m in diameter. The mutilated causeways are in the N and S. There is a stony outer bank, most obvious on the E side.

Only the larger cist is visible in the interior which, although stony, cannot be confirmed as a cairn because field clearance has been deposited over the whole site.

Visited by OS (J P) 21 June 1973.

NR 8332 9627. An earthwork generally as described by the previous authorities. The inner top edge of the bank has a 'kerb' of intermittent, earthfast stones; four of these are particularly large being up to 0.6m by 0.4m.

The interior is completely covered by a cairn, composed of small stone, which rises to a height of 0.6m above the surrounding ground level. In its top, are two cists which are off-centre. The larger of these is complete with capstone whilst the smaller is open. The earthwork is turf-covered and has clear evidence of disturbance, with modern stone clearance infilling parts of the ditch.

It is almost certainly a Class 2 henge with, in the interior, a large cairn which has two apparently secondary cists.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (T R G) 19 April 1977.