Centred at NO 149 585 is a settlement of nine stone-walled huts (A - J) with a few stone clearance heaps and ruinous walls in the vicinity from contemporary cultivation.

'A' measures 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a poorly-preserved wall with an entrance in the SSE. The E arc is disturbed by a modern wall.

'B' is oval, measuring 9.0m N-S by 7.5m between the centres of a wall spread to 2.5m, partially destroyed in the W arc. The entrance is in the S.

'C' is oval, 12.0m N-S by 10.5m between the centres of an ill-defined wall. The SW arc is mutilated and no entrance is visible.

'D' is 5.0m in internal diameter with an entrance in the SSE. Occasional inner facing stones survive in a wall of indefinite thickness. The centre is bisected by a ruinous wall built across the hut NE-SW.

'E' is a "Dalrulzian" hut, 9.0m in internal diameter and 16.5m between the centres of the outer wall. The ill- defined entrance is in the S. 'F' abuts on the W arc of 'E' and measures 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall of uncertain thickness. The entrance is in the SW. 'G', crossed by a modern wall, is 12.0m in diameter between wall centres. The entrance is not evident.

'H' is crossed by the same wall, and the E half is scarcely discernible. It measures c. 14.0 in diameter. No entrance evident.

'J' is 13.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall of uncertain thickness. The entrance is in the mutilated S arc.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (AA) 24 April 1974