(NH 6698 3229) Enclosure (NR) (NH 6710 3229) Enclosure (NR)

Centred at NH 671 323 is a settlement of five stone-walled huts ('A' - 'E')

Hut circle 'A', at NH 6688 3233, set into an E-facing slope, is oval, measuring c. 13.0m E-W by c. 10.5m N-S between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.5m all round. In the E arc is a 'simple' entrance, c. 1.0m wide, with a stone jamb on the S side.

'B', at NH 6698 3229 (noted as an enclosure by OS field surveyor [RDL] 12 September 1963) on a shelf, is ploughed down but sufficient remains to give measurements of c. 13.0m ENE-WSW by c. 10.0m between wall centres. The entrance in the E, noted in 1963, is no longer evident. The hut was ploughed in 1965 and most of the stones removed by Mr MacQueen (W MacQueen, Ballone, Farr) In the E arc of the hut he discovered two upright stones about 1.0m high and 1.0m apart, presumably portal stones, and, in the centre, burnt stones and blackened earth, undoubtedly the hearth.

'C', at NH 6710 3229, on the spine of a ridge (noted as an enclosure by OS field surveyor [RDL] 12 September 1963) measures 15.5m NW-SE by 13.0m overall, with a wall generally spread to c. 2.5m. Occasional outer facing stones are visible in all but the SW arc, with one or two inner facing stones discernible in the N and E, giving a wall thickness of 1.8m at two points. The entrance, in the SE, is mutilated.

'D', at NH 6719 3234, measures c. 13.0m ENE-WSW by c. 10.0m between the centres of a mutilated wall, totally destroyed by recent cultivation in the E arc. Occasional outer facing stones are visible and in the S arc is an outcrop which has been incorporated in the hut wall. No entrance is evident and the interior is ploughed.

'E', set into an E-facing slope, at NH 6730 3245, is circular and in poor condition. It measures c. 10.5m in diameter between the centres of an ill-defined wall, in which several boulders are set. The entrance is not evident.

Between huts 'C' and 'E' are traces of stone clearance heaps and lynchets, but land reclamation has obscured details of cultivation plots. Modern clearance has been dumped on the older heaps.

Huts 'B' and 'C' surveyed at 1:2500. (visited by OS [RDL] 12 September 1970)

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 March 1970.