Cnoc Dubh Mor

Field System (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Daviot And Dunlichity
  • Former District Inverness

(NH 6698 3229) Enclosure (NR) (NH 6710 3229) Enclosure (NR)

Centred at NH 671 323 is a settlement of five stone-walled huts ('A' - 'E')

Hut circle 'A', at NH 6688 3233, set into an E-facing slope, is oval, measuring c. 13.0m E-W by c. 10.5m N-S between the centres of a wall spread to c. 3.5m all round. In the E arc is a 'simple' entrance, c. 1.0m wide, with a stone jamb on the S side.

'B', at NH 6698 3229 (noted as an enclosure by OS field surveyor [RDL] 12 September 1963) on a shelf, is ploughed down but sufficient remains to give measurements of c. 13.0m ENE-WSW by c. 10.0m between wall centres. The entrance in the E, noted in 1963, is no longer evident. The hut was ploughed in 1965 and most of the stones removed by Mr MacQueen (W MacQueen, Ballone, Farr) In the E arc of the hut he discovered two upright stones about 1.0m high and 1.0m apart, presumably portal stones, and, in the centre, burnt stones and blackened earth, undoubtedly the hearth.

'C', at NH 6710 3229, on the spine of a ridge (noted as an enclosure by OS field surveyor [RDL] 12 September 1963) measures 15.5m NW-SE by 13.0m overall, with a wall generally spread to c. 2.5m. Occasional outer facing stones are visible in all but the SW arc, with one or two inner facing stones discernible in the N and E, giving a wall thickness of 1.8m at two points. The entrance, in the SE, is mutilated.

'D', at NH 6719 3234, measures c. 13.0m ENE-WSW by c. 10.0m between the centres of a mutilated wall, totally destroyed by recent cultivation in the E arc. Occasional outer facing stones are visible and in the S arc is an outcrop which has been incorporated in the hut wall. No entrance is evident and the interior is ploughed.

'E', set into an E-facing slope, at NH 6730 3245, is circular and in poor condition. It measures c. 10.5m in diameter between the centres of an ill-defined wall, in which several boulders are set. The entrance is not evident.

Between huts 'C' and 'E' are traces of stone clearance heaps and lynchets, but land reclamation has obscured details of cultivation plots. Modern clearance has been dumped on the older heaps.

Huts 'B' and 'C' surveyed at 1:2500. (visited by OS [RDL] 12 September 1970)

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 March 1970.

Huts'A', 'D', and 'E' surveyed at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (A A) 11 January 1972.

Field Visit (3 November 1992)

Four of the hut-circles described by the OS in 1970 survive. The field in which the fifth hut (OS 'B') stood has been improved, and a large clearance heap now covers the site.

Hut-circle 'A' (USN93 187), at NH 6688 3233, is oval, measuring 8m from E to W by 6.5m transversely within a stony bank spread to 3.5m in thickness and standing 0.6m high. It has been set into sloping ground on the W, though the interior is not level but slopes towards the entrance on the E. A later drain runs out through the entrance.

Hut-circle 'C' (USN93 160) is on a ridge some 220m to the E of 'A' at NH 6710 3229. It measures 11m from NW to SE by 9.2m transversely within a faced bank 2m in thickness and 0.5m in height. As with 'A', the interior of the hut is not level, sloping towards the entrance which is on the SE.

Hut-circle 'D' (USN93 186) is situated on the same ridge as 'C', and some 100m to the ENE of it at NH 6719 3234. It measures 11m from ENE to WSW by 8.5m transversely within a stony bank spread to 1.6m in thickness and standing 0.3m high. Again, the interior slopes towards the entrance which is on the ENE.

Hut-circle 'E' (USN93 161) is towards the NE end of the ridge, on an E-facing slope about 150m NE of 'D'. It measures 9m in diameter within a stony bank, incorporating several boulders, which is spread to 1.6m in thickness and stands up to 0.4m high. On the W side, where the hut has been set into the slope, it is defined by a scarp 0.75m high. There is no clear entrance, but it may have been on the E. As with the other three huts in this group, the interior is not level, but slopes towards the E.

In the uneven, frequently rocky ground between huts 'C' and 'E' there are occasional traces of banks and field clearance heaps.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 November 1992.