Cairn, Traligill Burn, Inchnadamph: On the right bank of the Traligill Burn, about a mile E by N from Inchnadamph Hotel, on the summit of a slightly rocky ridge, is a cairn. It is considerably dilapidated and its original outline can only be conjectured, but it appears to have been circular, with a diameter of about 50'. It is still 6' to 7' in height. Several large flat stones are exposed lying unevenly about the top, but there is no sign of a chamber or cist having been opened.

RCAHMS 1911.

The cairn, as described above, is at NC 2610 2176. It is a large heap of stones c. 20.0m in diameter and 2.3m high.

Visited by OS (E G C) 24 April 1961.

(NC 2610 2176) Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

On the edge of the cairn in the SSE are two blocks 0.8m apart, just protruding through the debris; 3.5m from them outwards the centre of the cairn is a massive upright boulder 1.4m long x 1.5m thick. It is probable that these stones represent part of a passage leading to an otherwise concealed chamber.

Visited by OS (J M) 15 August 1963.

A chambered cairn as described.