Carrachan Dubh, Inchnadamph

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Alternative Name(s) Traligill Burn

Site Number NC22SE 1

• Parish Assynt

Cairn, Traligill Burn, Inchnadamph: On the right bank of the Traligill Burn, about a mile E by N from Inchnadamph Hotel, on the summit of a slightly rocky ridge, is a cairn. It is considerably dilapidated and its original outline can only be conjectured, but it appears to have been circular, with a diameter of about 50'. It is still 6' to 7' in height. Several large flat stones are exposed lying unevenly about the top, but there is no sign of a chamber or cist having been opened.

RCAHMS 1911.

The cairn, as described above, is at NC 2610 2176. It is a large heap of stones c. 20.0m in diameter and 2.3m high.

Visited by OS (E G C) 24 April 1961.

(NC 2610 2176) Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1963)

On the edge of the cairn in the SSE are two blocks 0.8m apart, just protruding through the debris; 3.5m from them outwards the centre of the cairn is a massive upright boulder 1.4m long x 1.5m thick. It is probable that these stones represent part of a passage leading to an otherwise concealed chamber.

Visited by OS (J M) 15 August 1963.

A chambered cairn as described.

Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 2 September 1980.

Field Visit (10 June 1909)

9. Cairn, Traligill Burn, Inchnadamph. On the right bank of the Traligill Burn, about 1 m. E. by N. from Inchnadamph Hotel, on the summit of a slight rocky ridge, is a cairn. It is considerably dilapidated, and its original outline can only be conjectured, but it appears to have been circular, with a diameter of about 50'. It is still 6' to 7' in height. Several large flat stones are exposed lying unevenly about the top, but there is no sign of a chamber or cist having been opened.

OS 6-inch map, Sutherland, lxxi. (unnoted).

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 10th June 1909.