Caldercruix, Mill

Grain Mill (18th Century), Paper Mill (19th Century)

Site Number NS86NW 21

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Shotts (Monklands)
  • Former District Monklands

Note (1976)

Paper Mill, founded 1848 by Thomas, Robert and George Craig, greatly extended c. 1890. A large group of 1-, 2- and 3-storey buildings, now used in part as a bonded warehouse. The older buildings are of red- and white-brick, with round-headed openings. There is a tall brick chimney. The reinforced concrete blocks, of pre-1914 construction, are of interest.

NS86NW 21 8168 6760

Mill [NAT]

OS 1:10,000 map, 1986

The sites of both the Caldercruix Paper Mill and a corn mill have been levelled and partially landscaped, although large areas of a concrete floor, presumably relating to the paper mill, were visible in the undergrowth on the date of visit. The corn mill (NS 8170 6765; CSW 4547) is depicted as disused on the 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Lanarkshire 1859, 1896-7, sheet viii) and the revised edition (Lanarkshire 1914, sheet viii). The paper mill (NS 8169 6756; CSW 4548) is also shown on the 1st and 2nd edition maps and the revised edition (ibid). The reservoir shown on the maps to the W of the paper mill is visible as a boggy, reed-choked depression.

(CSW 4547, 4548)

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 2 July 1992

Field Visit (2004)

NS 817 676 A walkover survey took place in December 2004 over the site of an old corn mill noted on Roy's map of c 1750, and the Caldercruix Paper Mill, which closed in 1970 and has been demolished. The site of the paper mill has seen considerable landscaping in the past, and all the visible features relate to the post-medieval and modern period.

Report lodged with WoSAS SMR and the NMRS.

Sponsor: Drumbow Homes Ltd.