Caen Burn North

Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Long Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number ND01NW 5

• Parish Kildonan

(ND 0125 1802) Long Cairn (NR)

OS 6" map, (1964)

On the W side of the Caen Burn are the remains of a long cairn. The cairn is much dilapidated, but no chamber is exposed. It lies ENE and WSW and measures about 100' in length, some 35' in breadth at the E end and 27' at the W.

RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909; A S Henshall 1963; Visited by OS (W D J) 24 May 1960.

This cairn is as generally described by the previous authorities. It consists of bare stones and rises to 1.0m near the E end, with part of this extremity destroyed by an old track and erosion. Several excavation pits have failed to reveal a chamber. Near the W end, to the S of centre is a rectangular flat-topped, heather covered mound with its axis parallel to that of the cairn. It measures 4.0m by 2.8m by 0.3m. Apparent wall coursing is visible on the E, N and S sides. It is a later feature possibly the result of piled excavation debris. Denuded field walls run from the SW and NW corners of the cairn; they are probably contemporary with the early modern ruins in the vicinity.

Visited by OS (J B) 7 May 1976.