Ceannabhaid

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric), Hut Circle(S) (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC82NW 9

NGR Description Centred NC 815 258

• Parish Kildonan

(NC 8151 2577) Enclosure (NR)

OS 6" map, (1962)

Discovered during field investigation on a terrace on the NW slope of Ceannabhaid are the remains of an enclosure.

Visited by OS (W D J), 22 May 1961.

Field Visit (2 February 1977)

A group of two hut circles ('A' and 'B'); 'A',that mentioned above, is built onto the slope and measures 11.2m in diameter within a heather-covered wall spread to 2.5m. The entrance is in the E. 'B' at NC 81462592 is 9.0m in diameter within a deeply heather-covered wall with an average spread of 2.3m. The entrance is in the E; a mutilation gap occurs in the S arc.

A few clearance heaps are the only clear traces of contemporary cultivation in the vicinity; the ground is of rough undulating nature broken by disused peat cuttings.

Surveyed at 6".

Visited by OS (JB) 2 February 1977

Field Visit (6 March 1991)

There are at least two hut-circles and a burnt mound set on slight natural terraces on the hummocky northern flank of Ceannabhaid.

A. NC 8152 2578 This hut-circle measures 10.2m in diameter within a heather covered bank 3m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the E.

(KILD91 13)

B. NC 8146 2590 This hut-circle measures 7.8m from ENE to WSW by 6.5m transversely within a heather-covered bank 2.1m in thickness and 0.4m in height. The entrance is on the ENE.

(KILD91 11)

C. NC 8153 2590 This burnt mound measures 8m from WNW to ESE by 7.5m and up to 0.75m in height. It comprises two parallel mounds of unequal size; the larger and more northerly of which has revetting stones on

its S side.

Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 6 March 1991.