Kinbrace Farm

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic)

Site Number NC82NE 7

• Parish Kildonan

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

OS 6" map, (1962)

A cairn which has been considerably robbed and mutilated leaving only a circular rim of stones, partly turf and heather covered. It has a diameter of 19m and an average height of 0.3m. Within the circle, large slabs suggest the remains of chambers, and many small stones are scattered about.

Visited by OS (E G C) 27 May 1961

An Orkney-Cromarty type round cairn with a polygonal chamber, now robbed to little more than its foundation, the edge being difficult to trace. The entrance has been from the ENE. The passage is indicated by two large slabs just protruding from the cairn material, and the entrance to the chamber by the north stone of a transversely set pair. The slabs of the chamber protrude to a maximum height of 1' 6".

A S Henshall 1972

No change to previous field report.

Revised at 1/10,000

Visited by OS (J B) 14 January 1977

Field Visit (31 July 1991)

A much ruined cairn with the remains of a chamber of Orkney-Cromarty type alongside ruined foundations and the remains of a stack yard. A terrace between the afforested hillside to the NE and the arable fields to the SW. Only the NE quadrant of the cairn survives, but a diameter of about 24.4m can be detected as well as a height of, at most 0.6m. Several slabs of the chamber; which was probably entered from the ENE, remain, the passage being indicated by two slabs (one upright and one fallen). One transverse slab and the tip of one side slab of the N side of the outer compartment as well as the back slab, survive. The tops of the innermost of the transverse slabs and the back slab have been reduced by bashing.

Visited by RCAHMS (JNGR and DCC) 31 July 1991.