Annandale Distillery

Distillery (19th Century), Farmhouse (19th Century), Farmstead (19th Century)

• Parish Annan
  • Former District Annandale And Eskdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

NY16NE 44.01 NY 1999 6813 Mill Dam (Northfield Burn)

(Location cited as NY 194 683). Annandale distillery, founded 1830 by George Donald and rebuilt 1883 by J S Gardner. Now disused, but remarkably well preserved, with a 3-storey main range on an L plan, incorporating maltings and pyramidal-roofed kiln. The complex is completed by a 2-bay range of bonded stores, and a free-standing circular brick chimney. At the rear are the proprieter's house and a farm which operated in connection with the distillery.

Field Visit (October 2009 - February 2010)

NY 194 682 A short study of the distillery buildings undertaken in collaboration with Professor David Thomson in October 2009 was followed by a further programme of archaeological works from November 2009–February 2010. This work included a desk-based assessment, topographic and standing building surveys of the site, trial trench evaluation of the mash house and excavation of the eastern exterior of the main distillery range. The work highlighted the extent to which individual ownership played a key role in the form and development of the distillery through time.

Archive: RCAHMS (intended). Report: Dumfries and Galloway SMR and RCAHMS

Funder: Annandale Distillery Company Ltd