Fishwick

Village (Medieval)

Site Number NT94NW 19

• Parish Hutton (Berwickshire)
  • Former District Berwickshire
  • Former County Berwickshire

Deserted Medieval Village, Fishwick: The 'mansio' of Fishwick is mentioned in charters of the late 11th and early 12th centuries, and the village is recorded in a survey of the lands of Coldingham Priory in about 1300.

There was a settlement in the area of the present farm of Fishwick (NT 917 510) in the middle of the 18th century, but it is likely that the medieval village stood close to the site of the medieval church (NT95SW 6, at NT 925 501). No traces now remain.

RCAHMS 1980, visited 1979; W Roy's map 1747-55; J Raine ed. 1841; A C Lawrie 1905; W S Moodie 1919; A A M Duncan 1975.

What may be the remains of the deserted medieval village of Fishwick have been recorded as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs (RCAHMSAP 1979, 1990, 1994, 2000). Ditches, some of which may have formed rectilinear enclosures, and pits are scattered across the terrace to the S of the church (NT95SW 6) and two parallel lines of pits close to the W bank of the river may be the remains of a substantial rectangular building (NT 9255 4990).

Information from RCAHMS (KMM) 15 June 2004

Aerial Photography (3 July 2003)