Achnahuie

Hut (Period Unknown), Hut Circle (Prehistoric)

Site Number NC70NW 46

• Parish Rogart

Archaeology Notes (2 April 1981)

(NC 7115 0758) Undescribed feature.

About 250 yards west of NC70NW 17 are three hut circles. The upper of the three occupies a slight elevation, and the bank on either side of the entrance has been carried forward and finishes square as in hut B (see NC70NW 17); there are distinct indications of the sub-division of the interior into oval compartments. About 20ft south is another hut. The third of the three huts lies immediately in rear of the first. A few small mounds lie around.

(RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909).

There is one hut circle, a possible shieling and a fortuitous setting of large boulders.

Visited by OS (R B) 1 February 1966.

At NC 7115 0758, on a slight rise, is a hut circle measuring 10.5m diameter over the scant, heather and turf-covered remains of a wall with a simple entrance in the S arc.

There are three bothy-type footings present, probably associated with the local tradition of a shieling area: one is in the hut interior and in an amorphous state; another, 5.0 by 3.0m lies 5.0m SW of the hut; the last, 4.0 by 2.5m is 13.0m NNE of the hut circle at the E side of a group of boulders. There are several stone clearance heaps nearby. Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (J M) 2 April 1981.

Field Visit (5 July 1995)

This hut-circle is situated about 850m to the NW of Achnahuie, on a terrace above boggy ground to the SW. It measures 9.5m in diameter within a stony bank 0.2m high and spread to 1.5m in thickness. The entrance is on the S (ROG95 788). About 22m to the NNE there is a subrectangular hut (ROG95 789) measuring 2.9m from N to S by 2.3m transversely within a stony bank 0.5m thick; it has an entrance in its S end.

Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 July 1995