Spott Parish Church, Session House And Graveyard

Site Name Spott Parish Church, Session House And Graveyard

Classification Burial Aisle (17th Century), Burial Ground (17th Century), Church (18th Century), Pillory (Post Medieval), Session House (18th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Spott Roll Of Honour, War Memorial Table

• Council East Lothian
  • Parish Spott (East Lothian)
  • Former District East Lothian
  • Former County East Lothian

NT67NE 138 67370 75586.

A small T-plan church which may have taken its present form in 1790 or (more likely) in 1809 when John Mason was in charge of repairs. Bellcote at the SW end; 17th-century burial aisle left over from an earlier church. The porch was added in 1848, and the old jougs hung up outside the door.

G Hay 1957; C McWilliam 1978; Trans E Lothian Antiq Fld Natur Soc 1929

NT67NE 138:

This site has tentatively been identified as the location for Spott War Memorial (LOR S/22/1).

Field Visit (29 August 1913)

Within the modem parish church is a good pulpit of apparently early 18th century workmanship. It is hexagonal on plan and measures internally 3 feet 10 inches by 3 feet by 3 feet high. On each side is a panel, stuck moulded and fielded; the back board, 3feet 4 ½ inches high, has a panel with an ogival head and is flanked by Corinthian pillars with fluted shafts, that support the sounding board, which is very daintily moulded and gracefully enriched in accord with the pillars.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 29 August 1913.

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)