Edinburgh, 56-58 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh Meat Market

Abattoir (19th Century), Meat Market (19th Century), Restaurant (20th Century)

Site Name Edinburgh, 56-58 Fountainbridge, Edinburgh Meat Market

Classification Abattoir (19th Century), Meat Market (19th Century), Restaurant (20th Century)

Alternative Name(s) 1-3 Semple Street; Abbatoir; Fat Sam's Restaurant; Slaughter House

ARCHITECT: David Cousin

On the N side of Fountainbridge, meat market by Robert Morham, 1884; a three-arched frontage with bulls' heads under the pediment.

J Gifford, C McWilliam and D Walker 1984.

Standing Building Recording (1 January 2007 - 1 March 2007)

NT 2470 7305 Building recording was undertaken in January 2007 at the site of the former meat market, constructed in 1884 at the corner of Semple Street and Fountainbridge. Although much of the interior had been renovated to accommodate a restaurant, some elements of early (although not original) features associated with the meat market were identified and recorded. The exterior of the building still retained much of its original character with large round-headed openings and a decorative iron gate on the S elevation and a rising pediment with a date stone above.

Archive: RCAHMS

Funder: Hanover Cube LLP

Diana Sproat (AOC Archaeology Group), 2008

Archaeological Evaluation (8 May 2007 - 10 May 2007)

NT 2470 7305 An archaeological evaluation was carried out on 8-10 May 2007 in the proposed area of an office

development lying to the NW of Semple Street at the Fountainbridge junction. Eleven trial trenches totalling 482m2 were excavated over approximately 1ha of ground formerly in commercial and industrial use. No significant archaeological features or artefacts were encountered. The B-listed former meat market (NT27SW 87) was demolished before this development. However, the original 1884 façade by David Cousin is to be incorporated into the new office building.

Archive to be deposited with RCAHMS.

Funder: Scottish Widows.