Edinburgh, Holyrood Park, Dunsapie Loch

Building (Period Unassigned)

Site Name Edinburgh, Holyrood Park, Dunsapie Loch

Classification Building (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Queen's Park

The foundations of a rectangular building may be seen 50 yards SE of the S end of Dunsapie Loch. It has a width of 20ft, and, sloping down from one end, a length of 55ft, to which 40ft should probably be added.

R B K Stevenson 1949.

Condition Survey (February 1996)

Survey located the foundations of the building previously reported. The site comprised a grass- covered, rectangular mound, 18-19m long, 6 -7m wide and up to 1m high.

Information from Derek Alexander (Centre for Field Archaeology, University of Edinburgh) February 1997, no.45

Alexander 1997

Field Visit (15 December 1998)

(Previously located at NT 281 730: amended to NT 2813 7302). The grass-grown footings of this rectangular building lie 15m to the E of the present car park, some 60m to the SE of the S end of Dunsapie Loch. It measures 16.5m from NW to SE by 4m transversely within a wall reduced to a stony bank 1.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height, and is plotted at 1:5,550 on an archaeological map of Holyrood Park (RCAHMS 1999).

Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 15 December 1998.

NMRS, MS/726/96 (58, no. 45); RCAHMS 1999.

Condition Survey (12 March 2018 - 15 April 2018)

The 2018 CFA Archaeology Ltd condition found that the location given for the building is under the car park at Dunsapie Loch. Either the location is incorrect or the feature has been covered over by the car park.

Information from Graeme Carruthers (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2018. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-317194, no.45