RCAHMS Archaeological Survey - Holyrood Park

Category Project

Type Project

The survey of Holyrood Park was timed to coincide with a joint conference of the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland and London, held in Edinburgh in April 1999. The project was planned from the outset as a mapping survey that would ultimately be published as a broadsheet. All of the archaeological remains That had been recorded previously were reviewed, but some, such as the supposed hut-circles on the Dasses, did not stand close scrutiny and were omitted from the final map. Apart from the other well-known forts and settlements, most of the work was focused on the cultivation remains that have been preserved within the park, but the survey also included later features, such as the quarries and the rifle ranges. The opportunity was also taken to explore the application of GPS technology, which proved a most effective and flexible survey tool. The final result has produced a colourful and informative broadsheet which, it is hoped, will prove popular amongst residents and visitors alike.

RCAHMS (DES 1999, 95)