Ecclesmachan Parish Church

Church (Medieval)

• Parish Ecclesmachan
  • Former District West Lothian
  • Former County West Lothian

Ecclesmachan

Ancient settlement nestling by its burn in a fold of the hills, Ecclesmachan's name may derive from the Celtic Eglwys St Machan. Of the kirk Strathbrock St Machan, dedicated by Bishop David de Burnham in 1244, only two blocked doorways on the south façade, outlined by chevron mouldings, and the elegant rectangularity survive. Venetian window set in blocked Norman arch (to chancel?) on east gable. West chancel added, 1908, by Honeyman, Keppie & Mackintosh. Predominantly 1822 and 1908 in character. Some fine stained glass, 1905, A Ballantine, and 1954 & 1964 by William Wilson. Manse, 1850s, is a gracious, harled, L-plan house with stone margins, corner pilasters and chimneystacks: altered by Brown & Wardrop, 1858, who added the graceful ashlar pedimented porch. Parts clearly predate 1800. Note the rolled skewputts. It was the birthplace of Robert Liston, 1794-1847, the celebrated surgeon, whose father was minister of the parish.

NT07SE 18.00 05882 73663

NT07SE 18.01 95877 73642 Churchyard

NT07SW 32 04905 73291 Manse

(NT 0788 7365) Ecclesmachan parish church, dedicated to the 6-7th century St Machan, was built in 1710, incorporating medieval fragments. It was repaired in 1822, and enlarged in 1908. Oblong on plan, with walls of coursed rubble, slated roof, it has round-headed windows and a Norman doorway. The N aisle, dated 1710, was extended E and W in 1908 and a porch added. Chancel and vestry added to W end in 1908.

G Hay 1957; W J Watson 1926; SDD List 1964

In normal use.