Snaip Hill

Cultivation Remains (Period Unassigned), Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Culter
  • Former District Clydesdale

OS 6" map, (1962).

On the summit of Snaip Hill (361m OD) there are the remains of a fort measuring 58m by 27m within defences which have suffered severely from stone-robbing and cultivation. The innermost line of defence is a wall (A, see RCAHMS 1978 plan, fig.64) which now survives on the W and S as

a low thin scatter of rubble some 3m in breadth, but which is represented elsewhere only by a scarp. Gaps on the NE and WNW probably indicate the positions of original entrances, but a third gap, on the SSW, appears modern. The next line of defence (B), also probably a wall, is even more dilapidated; for a short distance on the SW it is visible as a very low stony bank about 3m thick, but on the S and W it has been reduced to a slight scarp, and on the N it probably followed the crest of a natural rocky slope. It is now impossible to determine which of the several gaps in this wall are original. A third line of defence (C) consists of a much denuded rampart, which can be seen in some places as a low bank and in others as a mere scarp. It is accompanied on the E by an external quarry-ditch about 1.2m deep, and on the N and W by traces of an external terrace (T). On the SE a short stretch of an outer stone revetment survives on the N side of what is certainly an original entrance, and a gap on the SW may indicate the position of another. A wide gap on the NE, divided by a natural scarp suggests unfinished work.

Although it is difficult to interpret such tenuous remains, it is possible that rampart C represents a primary fort, which was superseded before completion by a smaller work defined by walls A and B. (See RCAHMS 1978 plan, fig.64).

Generally as described by the RCAHMS.

Revised at 1:2500.