Alloa, Kirkgate, Old Parish Church

Carved Stone (17th Century), Chapel (Period Unassigned), Church (Medieval)

• Former District Clackmannan
  • Former County Clackmannanshire

Archaeology Notes (1973)

(NS 8863 9258) Church (NR).

OS 6" map (1958)

In the old churchyard are the remains of the parish church, which was repaired and enlarged in 1680. All that is left is the west gable with the bell-tower, the latter resembling the tower of the (17th century) Tolbooth at Clackmannan (NS99SW 2). It was oblong on plan with a N aisle.

As described.

Visited by OS (DWR) 8 February 1973

The original kirk was in existence by 1401, rebuilt in 1680 (by Tobias Bauchop) with the additional Mar Aisle to the north. The church was condemned as unsafe in 1816, and the stones were used in the construction of the new church (Bedford Place, St Mungo's Parish Church).

from Clackmannan and the Ochils, An Illustrated Architectural Guide by Adam Swan

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office

RHP 13258 Nos 27, 28, 29, 30 & 41 1708

Earl of Mar's Drawings - plans & drawing of obelisk

New pulpit for the Kirk.

Payments included in account of intromissions 1682-94 by John Keirie with sums owed to deceased lady Areskine and to the Earl of Mar her heir.

[post 1694] GD124/17/230

[Also a silver communion basin]

Reference to the new parish Church at Alloa made in a letter concerning the division of seating

1819 GD124/9/133

Enlargement of Church.

Granting of new right of seats to subscriber.

1736 GD124/9/112

Rebuilding of Family vault. To have a "few Gothic Lance windows" Entrance to remain Eastward Door to correspond properly with the building. Two family arms to be in separate shields.

1819 GD124/15/1735/75

Financing of building of New Kirk.

Financing the building of the new Kirk.

Letter from the Earl of Mar to John F.M. Erskine. The contract is for 4,900 [pounds] but heritors have only contributed 3,700 [pounds].

1819 GD124/15/1735/76

Addition of a spire to the new Kirk of Alloa

Letter from the Earl of Mar considers that the spire built on the embattled tower will add greatly to the view from Stirling Castle. The spire he considers bears some resemblance to that of Cathedral at Norwich.

1818 GD124/15/1735/57

The 2 Kirks are a very heavy load on men these disastrous times. The Clackmannan is very near finished and the walls of the Alloa one are fully 10' above the base. I wish we could defer the completing of this for a little time but that is impossible.

1817 GD124/15/1735/47

Letter E. of Mar. to John E.M. Erskine.

Proposed new Church at Alloa.

Letter from the Earl of Mar concerns the 'Town People' appreciation of * Mr. Gillespie [Graham's] plan which he describeds as a handsome one.

1816 GD124/18/1735/36

*[James Gillespie Graham 1776-1855, Architect.]

The provision of a new Clock and Bell for Alloa Steeple.

Note of payment to Ramsay Traquair of Lord Abercromby's proportion of the cost.

Ledger.

1828 GD 124/17/663/2/Page 11D

Building of a stair in the Tower of Alloa Church and lifting and relaying part of the middle area of the Church to stop the dry rot. Note of the payment of Lord Abercromby's proportion of the cost.

Ledger.

1828 GD 124/17/663/2/Page 115

Rebuilding of the Mar family vault in Alloa Church.

Letter from John Francis Erskine, latterly Earl of Mar, to John F M Erskine. The mode of repairing the vault as suggested by Mr Gillespie is altered in looking over some extraordinary plans of Lord Mar for enlarging and embellishing Alloa Church, the writer had found a Plan of the vault. It appeared that the arched vault was built by Anabel, Countess of Mar, by the direction of the Regent before his death. [d. 1572]

[There follows Lord Mar's new plans].

1819 GD 124/15/1735/77

Alterations to the doors of Alloa Church.

Note of payment of the Earl of Mar's proportion of the cost.

Ledger.

1831 GD 124/17/350/23/Page 124

The vault only occupies one half of our aisle - I therefore shall arch over the entrance down to the Vault and abonding the use of it build up a Gable end to the Westward. The Aisle will have an arch roof at the present height and The Burial Place of the Family to be in the ground that was under our Gallery in the Church for I have an abhorrance of Catacombs for the dead.'

1819 GD 124/15/1732/77

Financing the building of the New Kirk.

Letter from John Francis Erskine, latterly Earl of Mar, to John F M Erskine.

He writes concerning the problem of erecting a dignified piece of worship. The contract is for a building costing 4,900 [pounds] but the Heritors have only contributed 3,700 [pounds].

1819 GD 124/15/1735/76

Laying the New Church of Alloa with pavement to prevent dry rot.

Note of payment of 67.0.4 [pounds] as the Earl of Mar's proportion of the cost.

Factor's Account.

1824 GD 124/17/410/1

Burden of the expense of building the two Kirks.

Repair of the Old Steeple of Alloa.

Payment of Lord Abercromby's proportion of the cost.

Ledger.

1821 GD 124/17/663/1/Page 71

Alterations to enlarge the Church.

Obligation by Heritors and Kirk Session of Alloa to grant a new right of seats to the subscribers.

GD 124/9/112

New pulpit and silver Communion basin for Alloa Church.

Cost included in account of intromissions 1682-1694 by John Keirie with sums owed to deceased Lady Erskine and to the Earl of Mar her heir.

N.D. Gd 124/17/230

Note of houses and yards in Alloa lying between Kirkgate and Coallgate, including possible methods of making a new road and mentioning a new aisle for Alloa Kirk. [early 18th c]

[Sketch plan R.H.P. 13261] GD124/17/238

Old Parish Church.

In the old churchyard are the remains of the parish church, which was repaired and enlarged in 1680 (1). All that is left is the west gable with the bell-tower the latter resembling the tower of the Tolbooth, at Clackmannan. The church has been oblong on plan and has had a north aisle. The masonry is of rubble, but the upper part of the tower is built of ashlar and terminates in a slated spire of ogival form. On the inside of the gable a rough niche has been formed to contain a crudely carved figure, clad in 17th century costume, described in an inscription of a still later time, as ST. MUNGO (2).

RCAHMS 1933, visited 26 June 1928.

(1) Stat. Acct., viii, p. 641. (2) Ibid., p. 642.

Publication Account (1983)

Alloa was not a recognised parish until 1600. Before that time, residents worshipped at a chapel dedicated to St. Mungo which swallowed up the mother church of Tullibody when they united in 1600 (Buchan, 1920, 2-3). A new church was erected in 1680: a 1673 entry in the Kirk Session Minutes mentioned the need to mend the ruinous structure. All that remains of the late seventeenth-century church is the west gable with the bell tower situated near the present church.

Information from Scottish Burgh Survey, ‘Historic Alloa: The Archaeological Implications of Development’ (1983).