Alva

Inhumation (Prehistoric)

• Council Clackmannan
  • Parish Alva
  • Former District Clackmannan
  • Former County Clackmannanshire

The flexed skeleton of a dwarf which had been buried in a natural cavity in the rock was uncovered on 24 December 1913 by James Murdoch while quarrying at the mouth of Alva Glen, a few yards from the right bank of the burn. The body had been placed in a cavity or rock shelter in the face of the cliff, about 40ft from the base and about 200ft above sea-level, and a rough, curved wall of dry-stone building, about 1ft thick, had been built across the opening, which faced east. Unlike many prehistoric graves, no charcoal or charred wood was found and the only other finds were twenty or thirty snail shells showing no signs of artificial perforation.

Source: J G Callander 1914

(NS 8848 9754) Quarry located and sited from information above. No further information was encountered during investigation.

Visited by OS (MH) 4 August 1953

Prehistoric Burial, Alva Glen.

On the 24th December 1914 [sic] the remains of a human skeleton, which had been buried in a natural cavity in the rock, were uncovered in a quarry at the mouth of Alva Glen. A detailed report is given in Proc. Soc. Ant. Scot., xlviii (1913-14), pp. 196-200.

Field Visit (August 1978)

Alva Glen NS 884975 NS89NE 3

A Flexed skeleton of a ‘dwarf' found during quarrying in 1913; deposited in a cavity or rock shelter with a dry-stone wall around the opening; date unknown.

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1977.