Kippenross

Fort (Bronze Age) - (Iron Age)

Alternative Name(s) Mill Of Keir Bank; Kippenross House Policies; Allan Water

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Dunblane And Lecropt
  • Former District Stirling

At NS 781 999 is a D-shaped earthwork, the chord of which is formed by the right bank of the Allan Water which at this point is 100ft in height. There have been two ramparts, which now appear merely as terraces in the northern half and have been entirely obliterated in the southern half by the construction of turf dykes and paths. The inner rampart has probably been faced with stone since there are two set stones in line at a distance of 6ft from the front of the terrace on section line A - B. The interior has measured about 300ft by 180ft and is slightly domed: it shows no sign of structures. The work is possibly an Early Iron Age fort (RCAHMS MS, Perth, 1957).

NS 781 998 The remains of two systems of very shallow ditches, about 3 feet in width, are situated on a tree covered knoll on the right bank of the Allan Water. The inner system is formed by two parallel ditches lying about 6 feet apart while the outer system, similar in character and size, abuts on the W arc of the outer ditch of the inner pair, apparently springing directly from it. The slight nature of the remains renders proper interpretation impossible. Camp (J Stobie 1783).

RCAHMS MS, Perth, 1959.

This feature, probably a fort, encloses an area about 65.0m N to S by about 30.0m transversely. It now consists of a 2.7m high scarp in the north and slight traces of two ramparts on the west. In the south all traces have been obliterated by the construction of turf dykes and paths. The facing stones of the ramparts which are generally composed of earth and small stones were not located. The knoll has now been cleared of trees and apart from a slight ditch within the earthwork, no significant trace of the feature planned and reported by RCAHMS in 1959 could be identified.

Visited by OS (RD) 21 May 1969

Field Visit (14 June 1957)

A D-shaped earthwork, the chord of which is formed by the right bank of the Allan Water which at this point is 100ft in height. There have been two ramparts, which now appear merely as terraces in the northern half and have been entirely obliterated in the southern half by the construction of turf dykes and paths.The inner rampart has probably been faced with stone since there are two set stones in a line at a distance of 6ft from the front terrace on section line A-B. The interior has measured about 300ft by 180ft and is slightly domed: it shows no sign of structures. The work is possibly an Early Iron Age fort.

Visited by RCAHMS 14 June 1957

Field Visit (9 April 1959)

Kippenross.

These remains are situated at a height of a little over 200 ft OD on a knoll on the right bank of Allan Water 120 yds SE of the lodge at the W end of Kippenross House. The knoll, which is covered with a plantation of deciduous trees, slopes gently down to N, W and S, but to the E it is bordered by the steep eroded descent to the river 100 ft below. The remains consist of two systems of very shallow ditches, measuring about 3 ft in width, which can be partially traced in the carpet leaf mould and dead leaves that cover the knoll. The inner system is formed by two parallel ditches lying about 6 ft apart and forming an angular arc round the highest part of the N, W and S of the summit of the knoll. If continued to meet the crest of the eroded face to the E they would enclose an area measuring about 65 ft in width by 35 ft in breadth. The outer system, similar in character and size, abuts the W arc of the outer ditch of the inner pair, apparently springing directly from it. The slight nature of the remains renders proper reading and interpretation impossible, and only examination could provide a complete and accurate plan.

NS 781 998

Visited by RCAHMS 9 April 1959

Field Visit (October 1978)

Mill of Keir Bank NS 781 999 NS79NE 17

A D-shaped fort, the chord formed by the steep right bank of the Allan Water and the arc by two ramparts, encloses an area measuring about 90m by 55m.

RCAHMS 1979, visited October 1978

Kippenross NS 781 998 NS79NE 17

A system of shallow ditches recorded on the right bank of the Allan Water in 1959 was not located.

Note (12 August 2014 - 4 August 2016)

This probable fort is situated at the N end of a low ridge at the top of the escarpment forming the W bank of the Allan Water opposite Kippenross House. All investigators of the defences, which lie in deciduous woodland, agree that the fort is D-shaped on plan, backing onto the escarpment above the Allan Water on the E and with an arc of two ramparts on the W, but whereas RCAHMS in 1957 measured the domed interior at about 90m from N to S by 55m transversely (0.35ha), measurements subsequently accepted by later RCAHMS investigators in 1978, the OS record it at 65m and 30m respectively (0.16ha), though they also noted that the southern end had been obliterated by the construction of turf dykes and paths. No evidence of an entrance has been recorded.

Desk Based Assessment (March 2014 - May 2015)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the likely impacts on archaeology and built heritage (cultural heritage assets) of the construction and occupation of the proposed development.

Twenty-three cultural heritage assets have been identified within the proposed development site. The cultural heritage assets range in date from the prehistoric period to the post-medieval period and indicate that there has been activity and settlement within the area since at least the later prehistoric (Bronze Age/Iron Age) period. One site, Knock Hill fort, is a Scheduled Monument and is of national importance. The route of an 18th century military road, which crosses the proposed development site, is considered to be of unknown, but potentially of regional importance if buried remains survive. The other assets are assessed to be no greater than of local heritage importance.

Funder: AWM Environment

Field Visit (1 March 2014 - 1 May 2014)

The earthwork remains of a probable D-shaped prehistoric fort enclosing an area c. 90 m north to south and c.55 m transversely. A 2.7m high scarp is present in the north and slight traces of two ramparts are visible on the west side. In the south all traces have been obliterated by the construction of turf dykes and paths. The remains of this fort were visible in an area of woodland within the GDL for Kippenross House, as described by the RCAHMS (see above).

Information from Mhairi Hastie (CFA Archaeology Ltd) July 2014. OASIS ID: cfaarcha1-260332, no.1