Arniebog

Distance Slab (Roman)(Possible)

• Council North Lanarkshire
  • Parish Cumbernauld
  • Former District Cumbernauld And Kilsyth
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

Two fragments of the same possible distance slab were found in 1868 at Arniebog (NS 766 775), about 34 yds S of the Antonine Wall. The slab, entire, measures 2'10" by 1'2 1/2", and is in the Hunterian Museum. It has no inscription, but bears the figure of a kneeling captive and a sea-deity. The motif on this stone is similar to that on the Hutcheson Hill slab (NS57SW 44), and this may also be a distance slab of the XX Legion (L J F Keppie 1975).

G Macdonald 1931; A S Robertson 1973

The precise provenance of this slab is not known (A S Robertson). No further information was found during field investigation

Visited by OS (JLD) 17 January 1957.

Antiquarian Observation (1868)