Craigie Hill

Fort (Period Unassigned)

• Council South Ayrshire
  • Parish Craigie
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

OS 6" map (1969)

The fort on the summit of Craigie Hill, 500ft OD, is not easy to locate as its single rampart is heavily denuded.

Information from K A Steer (RCAHMS) letter and plan, 1954.

Only the slight suggestion of the course of a wall was found, on the SW perimeter, at NS 4221 3273.

Visited by OS (JLD) 3 June 1954

A large southerly extension of Craigiehill stone quarry has destroyed all trace of this fort.

Visited by OS (JRL) 21 June 1982

Nothing now remains of the fort situated on Craigie Hill.

RCAHMS 1985, visited (SH) March 1985

Field Visit (17 March 1953)

This site was included within the RCAHMS Marginal Land Survey (1950-1962), an unpublished rescue project. Site descriptions, organised by county, are available to view online - see the searchable PDF in 'Digital Items'. These vary from short notes, to lengthy and full descriptions. Contemporary plane-table surveys and inked drawings, where available, can be viewed online in most cases - see 'Digital Images'. The original typecripts, notebooks and drawings can also be viewed in the RCAHMS search room.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 19 July 2013.

Reference (1957)

This site is noted in the ‘List of monuments discovered during the survey of marginal land (1951-5)’ (RCAHMS 1957, xiv-xviii). The 286 monuments were listed by county, parish, classification and name, and the list included an indication of whether they had been planned (P), whether they were visible only as a cropmark (C), and whether they were worthy of preservation (*).

Drawings are catalogued to individual site records. Investigator's notebooks are availiable in the MS collection. Site descriptions are availiable in contemporary RCAHMS inventories, or in three typescript volumes availiable in the library.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 24 October 2012