Ardtaraig, Chapel

Chapel (Early Medieval)

Classification Chapel (Early Medieval)

• Parish Inverchaolain

Site of chapel and incised cross at Ardtarig.

Argyll County Council 1914

NS 056 828. The chapel at Ardtarig may be of early medieval date and connected with the estate. There is an upright stone on the W edge of the chapel with an incised cross on one side and faint cup marks on the other.

M Paterson 1970

Field Visit (7 March 1973)

NS 0569 8268. The remains of this chapel are oriented NE SW and measure 10m x 5.6m with walls 0.6m high and 0.6m wide. The remains are enclosed by an earth and stone bank now reduced to a low stony scarp on all but the N side where it stands up to 0.6m high. The upright stone is a flat slab measuring 1m high x 0.5m wide and is inscribed with a Latin Cross. The cup marks are probably natural.

Surveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (IA) 7 March 1973

Field Visit (13 October 1976)

As described in the report above.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 13 October 1976

Field Visit (1992)

The remains of this chapel stand within a subrectangular enclosure on a terrace 150m from the E shore of Loch Striven and the same distance W of Ardtaraig House. The enclosure measures about 18m from ENE to WSW by 16.5m within an earth bank with intermittent facing-stones, now reduced to a low scrap except on the N, where it has a maximum height of 0.6m.

The carved stone is a roughly rectangular slab of mica-schist 0.95m in visible height by 0.58m by 0.2m in thickness, has been broken across and repaired with mortar. The N face bears the pecked and grooved outline of a Latin cross, appparently open at the foot. On the S face there are several cup-marks, proably caused by natural weathering.