Bute, Nether Ardroscadale

Circular Enclosure (Period Unassigned)

Alternative Name(s) Bail' Iochdrach

Site Number NS06SW 2

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

OS 6" map (1957)

Hewison, calling this feature "the outline of a fort", describes an 80' diameter earthern circle situated on the crest of the ridge NW of Nether Ardroscadale. The OS surveyor in c.1863 calling it a "circle" says it is in fact of earth and stones, with the interior depressed - no mound at all within the bank (c/f NS06SW 1).

J K Hewison 1893; Name Book c.1863

A nearly circular enclosure bounded by a substantial stony bank but with no traces of a ditch. It is definitely not a fort, and is too large for a hut circle. The date and purpose are uncertain.

Information from K A Steer 15 July 1975

NS 0385 6292. An enclosure with a level featureless interior is situated in a poor defensive position on the crest of a slight hill in pasture land. It is 20.0m N-S by 21.0m transversely within an earthen bank spread to 3.5m wide and up to 0.8m high. The entrance is not apparent and the bank, best preserved on the E side, has been almost destroyed in the SW. Its situation and form suggests that this may be a homestead rather than a stock enclosure.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (TRG) 8 November 1976

This enclosure, which remains as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1976, is situated on a low ridge about 250m NNW of Nether Ardroscadale farmstead. Although not in a defensive location, the site commands extensive views to the S and SW in particular. Its date and function, however, are unknown.

An 18th century estate map (May 1781) does not depict the enclosure, but shows that its position lay in an uncultivated area immediately SW of a five acre field called 'cairn fold'. A low eminence annotated ‘Circle’ is depicted here on the 1st edition of the 6-inch OS map (Argyllshire and Buteshire 1869, Sheet CCIII), and the discussion recorded in the contemporary Name Book (No. 5, p.52.) focuses on the difficulty of classification and notes that the tenant would not allow it to be ploughed.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, JMH) 6 May 2009.

Information from RCAHMS (GF Geddes) 2 December 2014.