Arran, Dunan Mor

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Cremation (Prehistoric), Blade (Pitchstone)(Prehistoric), Cinerary Urn (Pottery)(Prehistoric)(Possible), Flake (Pitchstone)(Prehistoric), Knife (Flint)(Prehistoric), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)(Prehistoric)

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilbride
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (1977)

NS03NW 7 0280 3315.

(NS 0279 3315) Cairn (NR) Flint Knife & Urn found AD 1909-10 (NAT).

OS 6" map, (1924)

Clyde group, round cairn, Dunan Mor: This cairn has been much robbed for building nearby walls, and is now a stony heather-covered mound, still 5ft high on the SW side but mostly left as irregular hummocks 2-3ft high. The edge is little disturbed and quite clear; the diameter is 78ft. There are the remains of three chambers in the cairn, placed radially facing SSE, W and NNE. They are now partly filled with debris but most of the structural stones can be seen. In 1909, Bryce (1909) excavated the N and central compartments of the S chamber and the central compartment of the W chamber. Artifacts found, now in the NMAS, were pottery sherds (EO 323, 324) flint knife (EO 319), flint and pitchstone flakes (EO 321). Fragments of burnt bone were also found.

Sources: T H Bryce 1909; A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962.

NS 0280 3315. The remains of a chambered cairn as descrbed by Miss Henshall. It is surrounded by afforestation and is so covered in heather that an accurate inspection of the chambers is not possible.

Visited by OS (B S) 25 October 1977.

Note (29 October 2018)