Arran, Lamlash, Whitehouse

Tower (Post Medieval)

• Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (1973 - 1977)

In 1862 what appeared to be the foundations of a strong wall were dug up near Whitehouse.

Source: Name Book 1864.

At Whitehouse, when a drain was lately cut for draining a marshy piece of ground, the foundation of a castle was discovered some feet lower than high water level.

Source: J Paterson 1837.

There is the vestige of a square tower near Whitehouse (NS 024 308). The foundation stones are alone traceable beneath the lawn, but their extent indicates the former strength and importance of the building. There is no positive record of the existence of the castle of Lamlash, but it is improbable that when the other bays of Arran were commanded by peels or towers, the excellent harbour of Lamlash would be left defenceless. It is said that the stream which enters the bay S of Lamlash at one time flowed N of Whitehouse, and ships seeking harbour anchored beneath the castle walls. An anchor was dug up some years ago from the former bed of the Lamlash stream, a few yards from the site of the old building.

Source: J McArthur 1873.

An account of 1543 describes the harbour of Lamlash, defended by two small towers, one on Holy Island (NS03SE 1) and the other beside the harbour.

Source: J A Balfour 1909.

There is no trace and no local knowledge of the remains of this tower.