Arran, Whiting Bay, Giant's Graves South

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Cremation (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Name Arran, Whiting Bay, Giant's Graves South

Classification Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Cremation (Prehistoric), Unidentified Pottery (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NS02SW 3

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilbride
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (1977)

NS02SW 3 04310 24636

(NS 0430 2463 and NS 0429 2467) Giants' Graves (NR)

Cairns (NR)

OS 6" map, (1924).

For cairn at NS 0429 2467, see NS02SW 2.

Giants' Graves S: This Clyde group, long cairn lies about 60ft S of, and at right angles to, the larger N cairn. It measures 42ft along the WNW-ESE axis by 36ft atits maximum width at the W end tapering to a rounded E end. The cairn remains 3-4ft high. The edge at the E end is steep and a single upright stone seems to revet the edge as a kerb. About 9ft W of this stone the tops of two stones just protrude above the cairn material; they are set transversely to the cairn axis, 10ft apart. The chamber, 14ft by 4ft 7ins, is aligned along the main axis and is entered from the W end. Excavation in 1902 was confined to the area between the W and central pairs of side slabs. The chamber contained "only soil and stones" and there were no finds; it had probably been rifled already. However, in 1961-2 further exploration produced nine sherds of a round-based vessel, and fragments of burnt bone, now in the NMAS (Acc No EO 976).

Source: T H Bryce 1903; A S Henshall 1972, visited 1962.

"Giants' Grave S" (name confirmed) is as described by Miss Henshall.

Visited by OS (B S) 24 November 1977.

Condition Survey (8 September 2014 - 12 September 2014)

AOC Archaeology Group undertook a survey of seven chambered cairns and one four poster stone circle on Arran was undertaken for the purposes of providing a baseline record, for conservation management and for archaeological study.

Information from OASIS ID: aocarcha1-200509 (G Cavers) 2014

Note (3 July 2018)