Cnoc Mhic Eoghainn

Burial Enclosure(S) (19th Century), Motte (Medieval)

Site Number NR98SW 1

• Parish Kilfinan

(NR 9220 8327) Cnoc Mhic Eoghainn (Fort) (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

'On a rocky point, on the coast of Lochfine (sic), about a mile below the church, is to be seen the vestige of a building called Caisteal Mhic Eobhuin, i.e. M'Ewen's Castle. It was a wide, but irregular building, neither square nor circular, perhaps nearer a pentagon than any other plan: it does not appear to have been built with any kind of mortar; but, from the quantity of rubbish, it must have been of a considerable height. This M'Ewen was the chief of a clan, and proprietor of the northern division of the parish, called Otter. His possession of it must have been of very remote antiquity; for there is no record nor tradition that says who possessed the property before them. Many of the clan still reside upon the estate'.

Statistical Account 1791-9

On the N side of Kilfinan Bay is 'Macewan's Castle'. The Old Statistical Account says that in 1795 only a vestige of the building could be discerned.

It would appear that many of the stones of this ancient castle were taken to build the later dwellling house on a rocky islet off the shore whose ruins now form a picturesque object as one sails past the promontory. It will also be recalled that there was a 'Cnoc Mhic Eoghain' (Macewan) fort near Balliemore House (NR98SW 36). Knight notes that this site was utilised as a burial ground.

G A F Knight 1937

About 110 yds WSW of Ballimore House, and 30 yds from the shore, rises a truncated conical mound 25' - 30' high. Its steep sides and summit are planted with trees and overgrown with shrubs. Its flat top is now an oval, measuring 80' x 50', and holds a stone enclosure used as the burying place of the Campbells. For the construction of this, the summit must have been modified to an extent difficult to gauge. An access road has certainly been cut in the side of the mound and may have reduced its major axis by 10'. Judging by an exposure where a tree has been uprooted, the mound is composed of earth and rounded boulders. On the E, S, and W, its base is encircled by a marshy ditch. - ? Motte. Information from RCAHMS Ms (visited 1942).

Motte.

Information from E J Talbot Ms to OS, undated.

Excavations were carried out on the site by the Cowal Archaeological Society in 1968.

NMRS MS/2395.

This is a motte, generally as described. A causeway c. 4.0m wide crosses the flat-bottomed ditch on the W side and just N of it is a small enclosure bounded by a low scarp and measuring c. 33.0m NE-SW by c. 22.0m, and being densely overgrown, is difficult to interpret.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (J P) 21 November 1972.

INVENTORY OF GRAVEYARD AND CEMETERY SITES IN SCOTLAND REFERENCE:

Address: Campbell Burial Enclosure, Cnoc Mhic Eoghainn

Postcode: PA21 2DH

Status: Not known

Size: N/a

TOIDs:

Number of gravestones: None

Earliest gravestone: N/a

Most recent gravestone: N/a

Description: Burial enclosure (with accompanying memorial enclosure) with plaque reading 'Formerly the burying place of the Family of Campbell of Otter.'

Data Sources: OS MasterMap checked 20 September 2005; Graveyard Recording Form dated 16 March 2003

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (October 1986)

This steep-sided and densely-overgrown mound is situated about 30m E of the shore of Loch Fyne in wooded policies some l00m SW of Ballimore House. It appears to be a natural mound, artificially scarped in the medieval period and modified to provide a setting for later burial-enclosures on the summit. Its name suggests a traditional association with the MacEwans of Otter (see No.137). The mound rises to a height of about 9m above a surrounding ditch. Its oval summit-area, which measures24m from NE to SW by 15m, is reached by a causeway and approach-track, probably of recent date, ascending the W flank of the mound (en.1*). Two rectangular 19th-century burial-enclosures occupy the summit of the mound. Above a blocked doorway in the N wall of the NE enclosure there is a bronze plaque recording that this was 'Formerly the burying place of the family of Campbell of Otter 1855'. The SW enclosure contains four mural monuments commemorating Susan Campbell (d.1852) and the family of Mungo Nutter Campbell of Ballimore (d. 1862).

RCAHMS 1992, visited October 1986