Date October 1986

This steep-sided and densely-overgrown mound is situated about 30m E of the shore of Loch Fyne in wooded policies some l00m SW of Ballimore House. It appears to be a natural mound, artificially scarped in the medieval period and modified to provide a setting for later burial-enclosures on the summit. Its name suggests a traditional association with the MacEwans of Otter (see No.137). The mound rises to a height of about 9m above a surrounding ditch. Its oval summit-area, which measures24m from NE to SW by 15m, is reached by a causeway and approach-track, probably of recent date, ascending the W flank of the mound (en.1*). Two rectangular 19th-century burial-enclosures occupy the summit of the mound. Above a blocked doorway in the N wall of the NE enclosure there is a bronze plaque recording that this was 'Formerly the burying place of the family of Campbell of Otter 1855'. The SW enclosure contains four mural monuments commemorating Susan Campbell (d.1852) and the family of Mungo Nutter Campbell of Ballimore (d. 1862).

RCAHMS 1992, visited October 1986