Arran, Bennan, Black Cave

Site Name Arran, Bennan, Black Cave

Classification Cave, Place Of Worship (Post Medieval), Shell Midden (Mesolithic)(Possible), Arrowhead (Prehistoric), Unidentified Flint(S) (Flint)(Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Monster Cave

Site Number NR92SE 9

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilmory
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (1973 - 1977)

NR92SE 9 9930 2027.

(Name: NR 992 202) The Monster or Black Cave, the largest cave in Arran, is 80ft high, 40ft wide and 100ft deep, worn out by the action of the sea. Arrow-heads, chipped and polished, and flakes of flint, mingled with whelk and limpet shells, which have been found in it, indicate its use by prehistoric man. Until recently, it was used as a place of worship (McArthur 1873).

J McArthur 1873; C Hall 1912.

NR 9930 2027. Black Cave, name verified,is as described and is accessible from the landward side by a natural chimney at its end. Its floor is entirely boulder strewn and there is no visible indication of its prehistoric or recent religious use.

Visited by OS (J R L) 28 November 1977.

NR 9930 2027 Site identified as part of a coastal zone assessment survey.