Arran, Kilpatrick

Site Name Arran, Kilpatrick

Classification Burial Cairn (Bronze Age), Cist (Bronze Age), Four Poster Stone Circle (Bronze Age)(Possible), Beaker (Bronze Age), Food Vessel (Bronze Age)

Alternative Name(s) Kilpatrick 1; Cairn 16/2

Site Number NR92NW 22

• Council North Ayrshire
  • Parish Kilmory
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (1977)

NR92NW 22 9076 2639

A round low-lying mound 11.0m in diameter and 1.5m in height with a few stones visible lies to the east of a field boundary.

Information from Ms DoE Arran Field Survey, 1976 (see archive).

NR 9076 2639. This oval peat and stone mound 10.0m by 8.0m and 1.0m high is most probably a clearance heap and is of minor archaeological significance.

(See NR83SE 11 ).

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (M J F) 20 October 1977.

Archaeology Notes (1980)

NR92NW 27 centred 90757 26441

[See also NR92NW 27.1 and NR92NW 22]

NR 906 261. A platform and two cairns were excavated in 1978-9 and some 20 sections were cut through the field fences. The platform (? part of an unenclosed settlement) measured c18 x 12m on which a hut had been formed by a circle of 11 post holes defined an entrance. It had a central hearth and a revetment wall behind it. It yielded some flints including a leaf-shaped arrowhead. The SW clearance cairn [NR92NW 22] covered a kerb cairn enclosing a small polygonal cist from which an AOC Beaker had been removed in antiquity. The cairn was c6m in diameter. The ground surface beneath it has been dated to 1885 +/- 55bc. The hilltop cairn to the NE [NR92NW 27.1] was 16m in diameter with a substantial kerb. It contained an inner boulder setting. There were 2 primary cists and a central secondary cist which contained 2 Food Vessel sherds. Investigation and excavation of pre-peat field dykes revealed cultivation plots, ard-marks, etc.

NGR location given per se as NR 907 263

J Barber 1978; J Barber 1979; J Barber 1980.