Arran, Carmahome

Chambered Cairn (Neolithic), Knife (Flint)(Neolithic)

• Parish Kilmory
  • Former District Cunninghame
  • Former County Buteshire

Archaeology Notes (16 February 1973)

NR 914 268: Passage-grave, Carmahome: This cairn is situated on sloping moorland. It was excavated by Mann (1925) about 1924, and the features described by him can still be seen. Ten stones of an approximately circular peristalith were found. It measures 17ft 6ins across the chamber and 14ft 3ins along the axis of the passage. The cairn remains 3ft high flush with the tops of the structural stones. Cairn material was found spreading about 6ft outside the peristalith, but this is not now evident. The entrance is to the WSW, facing downhill. The passage is 3ft 6ins by about 2ft 6ins, leading to a circular chamber, 4ft 6ins by 5ft.

When excavated, the chamber was full of peat, earth, and stones. The floor was paved by two large and one small flag neatly fitted together. One slab was lifted, when a flint knife, now in Glasgow Art Gallery and Museum (Acc No: 55:96 lr) was found. ARN 18

Information from OS (IF) 16 February 1973

A S Henshall 1972; L M Mann 1925

Field Visit (12 October 1977)

NR 9149 2686. The remains of a chambered cairn generally as described in the previous information.

Surveyed at 1:10 000

Visited by OS (B S) 12 October 1977.

Field Visit (2003)

NR 9148 2686 Chambered Cairn. Site visited during an archaeological survey on Arran and Jurra by the ACFA. The sub circular cairn mound is 5.30m in diameter on a northeast to southwest axis. The length of the whole cairn along the axis of the passage is 4.50m and the cairn rises to a height of 1.0m and is no higher than the stones lining the central chambers. The passage is 1.10m long and 0.75m wide between the entrance stones but it narrows to 0.60m at the chamber. The chamber is roughly circular being 1.40m to 1.50m in diameter formed with nine vertical and closely placed stones all around 0.90m high.

Anne Wood and Scott Wood, 2003.

Airborne Laser Scanning Interpretation (16 July 2018)

The location, classification and period of this site have been reviewed.

HES Survey and Recording 16 July 2018

Excavation (October 2022)

NR 91493 26851 The Carmahome passage tomb was re- examined in October 2022 with the primary aim of dating its construction and thereby testing the hypothesis that it was built by early Neolithic immigrants who originated from the Morbihan

region of Brittany. These immigrants are thought to have settled along the west coast of Scotland and Ireland and brought with them knowledge of farming as well as a distinct material culture.

Excavation of a trench through the cairn revealed how it was constructed, and confirmed the survival of a trampled buried soil beneath it. The passage tomb was originally excavated in 1924 (Mann 1925) who concluded that the central chamber had been robbed in antiquity and the original capstone(s) removed. The results of this recent excavation have demonstrated that the passage tomb was re-used for multiple cremation burials in the Chalcolithic or Early Bronze Age by which time the structure had partially collapsed. Mann (1925) recorded that he and his colleagues lifted the ‘medium’ sized paving stone within the chamber and recovered a flint knife from below.

However, none of the Chalcolithic/Early Bronze Age cremated bone deposits discovered between the edges of the flagstones and the chamber orthostats have been disturbed demonstrating that neither of the two largest stones have been lifted. The re-examination also revealed that the chamber flagstones are not contemporary with the construction of the passage tomb but a later addition. It is postulated that these stones originated from the tomb roof but were re-arranged in the Chalcolithic/Early Bronze Age presumably because they had, by this period, collapsed into the chamber. Therefore, there is a possibility that the original Neolithic burial(s) and associated grave goods survive below the flagstones. It is proposed to re-visit the site when the weather and ground conditions have improved and remove the flagstones in order to excavate what lies beneath.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Forest and Land Scotland