Baile Mor

Dun (Iron Age)

Site Number NR89SW 32

NGR Description Centre

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

NR 845 935: Dun, Baile-mor. The very dilapidated remains of a small dun are situated on the rocky summit of a knoll 1/2 mile ENE of Dunadd farm, overlooking the road. The flanks of the knoll are steep and vary in height from c. 15' on E and W to nearly 100' on N and S.

Sub-oval on plan, the dun measures c. 35' x 30' externally. The wall is reduced to a ragged heap of tumbled stones, overgrown by rough grass and bracken, through which the footings of the outer face protrude at only two points. Due to the lack of inner facing stones, it is impossible to determine the wall thickness; it was probably c. 8'. The straight-sided entrance, c. 4'6" wide, may just be made out among the debris on the NNW. The interior is fairly level, with several patches of outcrop showing through the grass. Apart from a slight, irregularly-shaped hollow situated just inside the entrance, measuring 12' x 12', there are no features of interest.

Information from RCAHMS manuscript, visited 1959.

NR 8446 9389: The remains of a dun, generally as described by RCAHMS. The site is surrounded by afforestation.

Visited by OS (DWR) 27 April 1973.

No change to the report of 27 April 1973.

Visited by OS (BS) 17 February 1977.

This site was surveyed as part of the early work for the Argyll Inventories.

Field Visit (May 1983)

In a forestry plantation on the summit of a hill 900m 55E of Rhudil farmhouse there are the slight remains of a dun measuring about 10m by 8m internally; (Campbell and Sandeman 1964), the wall has been reduced to an irregular band of rubble, and only two probable outer facing-stones can be seen. The entrance was probably on the N.

Visited May 1983

Note (6 May 2020)