Kilbride

Cross Slab(S) (Early Medieval)

Site Name Kilbride

Classification Cross Slab(S) (Early Medieval)

Site Number NR89NE 14

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

NR 854 965. A small cross slab was found in 1961, forming part of the paving of a pigsty at Kilbride; it is now preserved behind the house. It measures 1'10" x 1'1 1/2", narrowing to 8 1/2" x 3 1/2", and is broken across the wider end. The cross is 4" wide across the shaft, outlined by a fillet, with circular pits at the intersections of arms and shaft. The cross is filled with 4-part plaitwork; the remainder of the stone with running scrolls, all in relief. According to local information, a second cross is "hidden somewhere about the farm". (Presumably they have come from St Bride's Chapel, NR89NE 1.)

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; M Campbell 1961.

Field Visit (21 October 1971)

This cross slab now lies in the garden of Kilbride at NR 8524 9650. No further information on the second cross could be found.

Visited by OS (RD) 21 October 1971.

Field Visit (June 1986)

This Early Christian stone was identified in 1961 in the paving of an outbuilding at Kilbride Farm, which is 250m SE of the medieval chapel No. 54, and it is now preserved in the garden SW of the farmhouse. The stone is a tapered slab, broken irregularly at one end although most of the ornament is preserved, and much worn. It measures 0.59m by 0.33m by 0.09m. It bears in low relief a Latin cross with small rounded armpits, outlined by a bead moulding and filled with plaited interlace which in the crosshead appears to form a lozenge of single strands round an indistinguishable central feature. The vertical spaces flanking the cross are filled with thick spirals, with angular linking sections. The form of the armpits and the interlace filling the cross suggest a 10th- or 11th-century date for this slab. (DES (1961), 9; Campbell & Sandeman, 69, no.445; Kist, 20 (1980), cover and pp.5,21).

RCAHMS 1992, visited June 1986

Reference (2001)

This stone was identified in 1961 at Kilbride Farm, 250m SE of a medieval chapel (NR89NE 1), and is now in the farmhouse garden. It is a much-worn tapered slab, broken at one end, 0.59m by 0.33m. It bears in low relief a Latin cross with small rounded armpits, outlined by a bead-moulding and filled with plaited interlace which in the cross-head appears to form a lozenge of single strands. The cross is flanked by thick S-spirals with angular linking sections. This carving is probably of 10th- or 11th-century date.

I Fisher 2001.