Kilmory

Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval), Gravestone(S) (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Capella S Mariae

Site Number NR88NE 13

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

(NR 8659 8638) Chapel (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, (1924)

Though the foundations of this chapel, situated in a public burial ground, still in use, were visible a few years before 1845, (New Statistical Account - NSA 1845) no traces of it remained in 1867.

Name Book 1867.

Mentioned in 1270, when it was called Capella S Mariae. No old stones located. For stones possibly from here, see NR88NE 19.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

There is no trace of a chapel in the burial ground which is still in use. The name could not be confirmed.

Visited by OS (D W R) 13 June 1973.

Field Visit (April 1985)

This burial-ground is situated about 150m from the E shore of Loch Gilp and immediately NE of the former principal entrance-lodge of the Kilmory Castle estate. The rectangular enclosure is bounded by a lime-mortared wall about 2m high, probably contemporary with the iron gates which bear the date 1846.

There are no identifiable remains of the chapel of St Mary, although it was stated in 1844 that its foundations had been visible 'till within the last few years', and at that time a 'very handsome' moulded fragment was preserved at Kilmory Castle (en.1). The chapel, with the pennyland of 'Kylmor which lies on Louchgilp', was granted to the abbey of Paisley by Duncan son of Ferchar and his nephew Laumon son of Malcolm, ancestor of the Lamont family, in the second quarter of the 13th century (en.2). This charter refers to the chapel as already 'established on that property'. It appears to have been associated with the parish church of Kilfinan (No. 61) in Cowal, which was granted to Paisley by the same charter and whose vicar in 1268 unsuccessfully opposed the abbey's possession of the lands and chapel of 'Kylmor at Kenlouchgilp (en.3).

From the late 16th century the 'Kirk lands of Kilmorie' formed the estate of a cadet line of the Campbells of Auchenbreck (en.4), but there is no evidence that the chapel remained in use for worship. The firm attachment of the local population to the burial-ground, however, is attested in1844 (en.5), and is confirmed by the large number of recumbent slabs and headstones of late 18th- and 19th-century date. These include monuments to several of the early feuars of Lochgilphead. One headstone of 1839 is associated with an iron grille fixed to the stone kerb surrounding the grave, evidently as a mortsafe (en.6). The only inscribed monument earlier than 1772 is a headstone of sandstone, carved on one face with elaborate pairs of scrolls at the top and sides, flanking emblems of mortality. On the back an incised inscription commemorates Duncan Campbell who died in 1727 aged 72. The exotic character of this monument is explained by a second inscription, 'this head ston being brought here and sate up by his son Patrick shipmaster at Manygaff in Gallauay (Minnigaff in Galloway)' (en.7*).

RCAHMS 1992, visited April 1985