Taynish Island

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Site Name Taynish Island

Classification Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

Site Number NR78SW 5

• Parish North Knapdale

(NR 727 828) A cross-marked stone was taken "from the highest point of Taynish Island" to Duntaynish House (NR 741 860). It measures 1'9" x 7" x 2"; cross 8" x 4 1/2" terminal bars 2" long, head and base enclosed in a rectangular frame. (See also NR78SW 6.)

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

Field Visit (21 May 1973)

NR 7275 8277 The find spot was indicated on the map by Mr Pease, who found the cross slab c.1955 lying loose in bracken. The slab which is as described now lies by the front door of Duntaynish House. There are no structures on the island which could be connected with the cross.

Visited by OS (DWR) 21 May 1973; Information from John Pease, Tayvallich.

Field Visit (August 1987)

This stone, which is now preserved at Duntaynish House, was found on 'the highest point' of Taynish Island (NR c.727827) in the 1940s (en.1). The surviving buildings and enclosures on the island appear to be of domestic character, and it is probable that the stone was brought there from Eilean Mor (No.33).

It is a water-worn pillar of chlorite-schist, 0.51m high by 0.18m, rounded at the edges and slightly tapering to the foot, which is partly flaked. In the upper half there is a deeply incised cross with barred terminals, 0.19m high and having the horizontal arm at mid-height. At top and bottom the terminal bars are contained within incised rectangular frames, which give the effect of enclosing mouldings. This feature is found on the stone removed from Eilean Mor to Edinburgh (No. 33, 3), while both stones share the form of the cross, and the technique of vertical-sided grooves, with that at Inverneill House (No. 44). A 7th- or 8th-century date is probable. (Gainford, Tayvallich, pl. on p.3).

RCAHMS 1992, visited August 1987

External Reference (20 October 1992)

This cross-incised stone is now on display within Tayvallich church (NR78NW 28 at NR 7418 8717).

Information from Historic Scotland to RCAHMS, 20 October 1992.

Reference (2001)

This stone, probably from Eilean Mor (No.33), was found on Taynish Island in the 1940s and was removed in 1993 from Duntaynish House to North Knapdale Parish Church, Tayvallich. It is a water-worn pillar, 0.51m by 0.18m, bearing a deeply-incised cross with barred terminals, 0.19m by 0.11m and having the transom at mid-height. At top and bottom the terminal bars are contained within incised frames to form rectangular mouldings (cf. No.33(3)).

I Fisher 2001.