Daltot

Burial Ground (Medieval), Cross Incised Rock (Early Medieval), Well(S) (Medieval)

(NR 7462 8335) Burial Ground (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1924)

One or two grave stones have been pointed out at this spot.

Name Book 1867.

E of line of old road through Forestry Commission woods, a thick wall runs out from rock-wall on the E to form a rounded enclosure. Probable ruins inside wall, and small flat stones, probably grave-markers. A flake of rock leaning out of the low cliff bears on its W face a cross. Stone 4'2" x 3'; cross within an incised ring, 1'8" in diameter; stem at bottom 7" long x 4" wide maximum. The design of the cross is closely paralleled by that of the St Peter Stone at Whithorn (6th-8th century). M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.NR78SW 14 7462 8333.

Field Visit (4 June 1973)

The cross-incised rock is as described. The remains of the burial ground measure internally about 10.0m NE-SW by 8.5m within a much mutilated rubble wall up to 2.0m wide. No definite entrance is visible, and no ruins were seen. A stone-lined hollow in front of the cross is possibly the remains of a well.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (DWR) 4 June 1973.

Field Visit (20 January 1977)

NR 7463 8334. No change to the report of 4 June 1973.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 20 January 1977.

Field Visit (June 1984)

This site lies 100m W of Daltote Cottage in a valley which is bounded to E and W by low sheer-sided ridges, and slopes gently SSW for 400m to the E shore of Loch Sween. The area was already thickly wooded in the 19th century, and until 1982-3 was occupied by a mature conifer plantation. Following the felling of these trees, a forest road was constructed in 1984 to a point about 20m N of the site. An old road or track shown on the 19th century Ordnance Survey map, which passed immediately W of the site, appears from its regular alignment to have been associated with estate woodland-management at that period. The traditional site of another burial ground lies 0.7km to the NNE, while the remains of the old settlement of Daltote are obscured by dense plantations 400m to the SSE (NR 747829).

The site is bounded to the E by a low rock-face, against which was formed a rounded enclosure measuring about 10m from NNE to SSW by 8.5m within a rubble wall up to 2m thick. These remains were recorded in 1962 and 1973, but at the date of visit the S wall has been obliterated by recent timber-clearance operations. There are also no remains of the well and possible gravemarkers described by previous observers, but a vertically-bedded slab of chlorite-schist about 1.3m high bears on its W face a handled cross of Early Christian character.

The cross is of equal-armed type and is carved in false relief within a circle 0.51m in diameter whose central compass-point is marked by a slight depression. The whole area within the circle has been slightly sunk, although this is now obscured by flaking at the top of the right edge, and the armpits and the centres of the arms of the cross have been more deeply recessed so that its outline is defined by flat bands about 60mm wide. The arms are slightly curved at the sides but not at the ends, which merge into a circular frame about 30mm wide. The base of the enclosing circle is interrupted by a handle or pedestal 0.17m in height, with curved sides and sunken centre; this handle, like the axis of the cross itself, is tilted just a few degrees from the vertical.

RCAHMS 1992, visited June 1984

Reference (2001)

On the W face of a vertical rock-outcrop at a possible burial-ground, an equal-armed cross is carved in false relief within a 0.51m circle. The armpits and centres of the curved arms are sunk to form flat bands about 60mm wide, and a narrower circular frame. The base of the circle merges into a sunken handle or pedestal with curved sides, 0.17m high.

I Fisher 2001.