Loch Sween, Kilbride

Cross Incised Stone (Early Medieval)

NR 7225 7987: A cross slab, as described.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (DWR) 6 June 1973.

Desk Based Assessment (1973)

On W side of wood, at top of rise from shore, and almost opposite the foot of the ramp mentioned on NR77NW 21, an erect stone 3'6" x 1'1" stands in a field. On its E face it has an incised cross 1'2" long, arms extending to edge of stone, 4" from head, which is itself 6" below the top of the stone.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964; M Campbell 1955.

Field Visit (25 January 1977)

NR 7225 7988. No change to the report of 6 June 1973.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 25 January 1977.

Field Visit (May 1987)

This cross-marked pillar stands in a small pasture field 60mfrom the E shore of Loch Sween and 500m SW of Kilbride farmhouse. It is a roughly-rectangular slab of local chlorite schist, 1.05m in visible height by 0.37m in width, and 85mmthick; the edges are notched and rubbed by cattle, but the faces are well preserved. On the E face there is a firmly incised cross, which retains some marks of pecking. The horizontal arm extends to the edges of the slab but the top arm, which may have been treated in the same way, is possibly incomplete because of flaking.

There are no identifiable remains of a burial-ground on the hillside 150m E of the cross, which was recorded by the Ordnance Survey in 1869 and was presumably dedicated to St Bridget (en.1).

RCAHMS 1992, visited May 1987